Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16th April 2021

Introduction

We value your trust you have placed in us. That is the reason we take utmost care for the protection of your data. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Who we are

Tailbuds Pvt Ltd is a company registered with a view to improve and promote ethical breeding and humane treatment of animals in general. The company is registered to sell all pets and pet supplies.

 

Our website address is: tailbuds.com.

Scope

Our Platform may collect Your Personal Data for business purposes. This policy explains how we handle Your data; including what we collect, how we use it, when and if we disclose it, and some of your options for managing your data with the Organisation.

 

When You access Our Platform, we collect and store your personal data which is provided by You on timely basis. We need to collect Your data in order to provide You with better Services and give You a better experience. We only collect information which we consider necessary to meet Our requirements. You can simply browse the Platform without providing Us any information about yourself. In case You want to access Our Services then We would require some information to be provided by You.

Collection of data

Usually we collect Personal Data which includes but is not limited to:

1.       password;

2.       financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

3.       Your geographic location;

4.       details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider;

5.       the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.);

6.       the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Platform;

7.       The duration of Your stay on the Platform is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, general information is collected through various ways such as the use of cookies. The platform may store temporary or permanent, cookies on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Platform;

8.       any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

9.       any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise;

10.   The platform may use third-party service providers to post advertisements on various Websites across the internet and advertisements by third parties can be posted on Our Platform. They may collect general information about Your visits to the Platform, and Your interaction with our Services on the Platform. Please do note that Sensitive Personal Data and other Personal Data may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

 

However, We do not store any information related to credit card/ debit card, CVV Number, expiry date or 3D secure password, online banking username or password. All the card/online banking related details are collected by a third-party payment gateway. We receive and store limited information including the transaction ID, time, name and other details entered by You on the Platform of the payment gateway necessary to identify and verify the payment made by You. Whatever your chosen online mode of payment, You can be assured that RazorPay, the Platform’s trusted gateway partner uses secure encryption technology in order to keep Your transactional details confidential at all times. These gateways are managed by leading banks that use the 3D secure password service, created by You, to provide an additional layer of security to Your online transactions. 

 

While availing any of the payment method(s) available on the Platform, the Platform will not assume liability, monetary or consequential, for any loss caused to Users due to payment issues arising out of the transactions or of usage of data provided to the gateway partner. 

Usage of collected information

We collect information for following purposes:

 

1.   To provide the Services

We use data about You to offer assistance to You, incorporating to process exchanges with You, verify You when You sign in, give client service, and work and keep up the Services. Our Services additionally incorporate customized highlights that customize Your experience, upgrade your profitability, and improve Your capacity to work together adequately with others via naturally breaking down the exercises of Your group/team to give perceptions and proposals that are important for You and Your group/team. We may utilize Your email space to gather Your connection with a specific association or industry to customize the substance and experience You get on Our Platform and to send marketing information. Where You utilize different Services, We consolidate data about You and Your exercises to give a coordinated encounter, for example, to help You to discover data from one Service while looking from another or to introduce significant item data as You traverse Our Platform.

 

2.   To improve and optimize the Services

We use the information we collect to improve the execution of each procedure, provide observations and recommendations, and assist You in optimizing Your work processes.

 

3.   For research and development:

We are continually searching for approaches to make Our Services more brilliant, quicker, secure, coordinated, and helpful to You.

 

4.   To communicate with You about the Services:

We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming Your purchases, reminding You of subscription expirations, responding to Your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending You technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as You onboard to a particular Service to help You become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases, you cannot opt out of them.

 

5.   For Customer support:

We use Your information to resolve technical issues You encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyse crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

 

6.   For safety and security:

We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

In addition to the above points, we use Your information for other lawful purposes related to our business and in furtherance to fulfilment of lawful contract.

Usage of cookies

In some instances, We and Our Service Providers use cookies and other technologies to collect certain kind of information whenever You visit Our Platform and through emails that are exchanged between us. A cookie is a small piece of text file stored by the Platform on a User’s computer hard disk, when the Platform is opened. The Platform uses cookies to store a unique identifier for online customers to enhance User’s experience. If You chose to disable the cookies, You might not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Platform.

 

Other third-party tools and widgets may be used on Our individual web pages to provide additional functionality. Use of these tools or widgets may place a cookie on Your device to make their services easier to use, and ensure Your interaction is displayed on Our webpages properly.

Cookies by themselves do not tell Us Your email address or otherwise identify You personally. In Our analytical reports, We may obtain other identifiers including IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to Our Platform and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.

 

BY NAVIGATING ON OUR PLATFORM OR ENTERING YOUR LOGIN CREDENTIALS TO ACCESS OUR PLATFORM YOU AGREE THAT WE CAN PLACE THESE COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER OR INTERNET ENABLED DEVICE.

Opt-out of data collection

The Platform provides You the option to opt out of receiving non-essential communications (promotional/marketing-related) from the Platform or on behalf of any of their partners after setting up an Account. You can unregister/unsubscribe from the lists/newsletters/and promotional mails by pressing the “unsubscribe” button provided in the promotional communications sent to You.

 

We store data for as long as it is needed in order to provide You with Services including those described above. Information associated with Your account will be kept until Your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide You the Services. You also have the option of deregistering for Our Services or deleting Your account. When You delete Your account, We delete information that You provided to Us.

Disclosure of information to third party

Your personal data may be disclosed by us to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms of Use to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose Your personal data to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

Storage and transfer of data

We may collect and store Your Personal Data in India and also with our affiliates and third parties which are based in other countries. We shall make sure that the recipient of Your Personal Data incorporates and implements equivalent level of protection as implemented by Us.

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2002 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Name: Revanth Nemani

 

Address: Tailbuds Pvt Ltd, 72, 4th cross, Nandi Durga Rd, Jayamahal Extension, Benson Town, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560046, India

 

Email id: [email protected]

Unauthorised use of your data

 

The organisation has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Our control. Whenever You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once Your information is in Our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorised access.

Scroll to Top